Privacy Policy July 2020

 INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy provides you with details of how I (Susan Bond) collect and process your personal data when you visit Tranquil Tea House Therapies or use the website www.tranquilteahousetherapies.com to purchase a product, use a service, sign up to my newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

I am the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data.
Contact Details
My full details are: Susan Bond

Full name of legal entity: Tranquil Tea House Therapies

Email address: bondsue@hotmail.com

Website: www.tranquilteahousetherapies.com

Postal address: Penmorvah, Southview Road, Headley Down, Bordon. GU35 8HY

Phone numbers: 01428 714913 or 07759 490999

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at bondsue@hotmail.com

WHAT DATA DO I COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND I PROCESS IT
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

I may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to me whether that be by filling in forms on my website, email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me. I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your bank account or payment card details. I process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. My lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from me and my third parties and your communication preferences. I process this data to enable you to partake in promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use my products/services, to develop them, to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing me at bondsue@hotmail.com.

  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site. As you use my site, I may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. My website collects this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. My website may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use my website’s cookies. Please see my Cookie Policy for further details. My lawful ground for processing is for my legitimate interests for running my business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud.

  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use my products/services, to develop them, to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy.

  • Usage Data may include information about how you use my website, products and services. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use my products/services, to develop them, to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy.

  • I may use Customer Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising I serve you. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow my business. I may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. My lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow my business)

  • Sensitive Data

I need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to provide the correct treatment and to clarify if I need to get GP consent:

 

Information about your Health

 

PROCESSING OF CERTAIN PERSONAL DATA

I do not collect or process the following categories of data relating to you: your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions,

religious beliefs, trade union membership, health data, genetic data, biometric data. If I have to process this type of data, I will always request your prior explicit consent. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Where I am required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide me with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide me with the requested data, I may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if I do, I will notify you at the time.

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email me at bondsue@hotmail.com. In case I need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose I will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

I do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

Privacy of data subjects under the age of 16
My products and services are not targeted to persons under the age of 16.  I do not knowingly collect or process personal data from persons under the age of 16.

I may also process aggregated data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of my website. If I link the aggregated data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

My lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or my legitimate

interests (namely to grow my business).

 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications from myself if

(i) you made a purchase or asked for information from me about my goods or services or

(ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, I may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from me at any time. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing me at bondsue@hotmail.com.

 

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

DATA SECURITY
I have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.

I have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if I am legally required to.


DATA RETENTION
I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, insurance or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires me to keep basic information about my customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In accordance with my insurance policy, I shall retain personal records for a period of at least seven (7) years from the date of treatment and, in the case of a minor, for a period of at least seven (7) years after that minor attains majority.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at bondsue@hotmail.com.  
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.


THIRD-PARTY LINKS

www.tranquilteahousetherapies.com may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

COOKIES 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see COOKIE POLICY.

  • LinkedIn

Tranquil Tea House Therapies Aromatherapy massage/ facials, bespoke organic products, Reiki, Hydrotherapy / hot tub, Energetix, doTERRA.

Headley Down,
Hampshire.
GU35 8HY 
07759 490999
bondsue@hotmail.com

2020 Proudly created with Wix.com